|
Post by Shunké on Aug 29, 2006 16:12:07 GMT -5
Not really a debate- but I was wondering, how many people here do like anime, or watch it? For those of you who don't know what it is, it's a type of animation created in Japan. Some people call it cartoons, but I call it art. Most anime- the kind I really like- aremade for the older viewers (usually 13+ or 15/18+). Does Pokemon or Wolf's Rain ring a bell?
Usually, Anime is baised off a manga, which is a "graphic novel", or something like a comic book. Most of them- not all- read from right to left. (not the actual sentences, or words).
Me? I love anime and manga! I think it's the best.My favorites: Fullmetal Alchemist Saiyuki Naruto (the original, Japanese version. It has more blood, and the diolouge is way better) Chrono Crusade Samuri Champloo Blood plus Inu-Yasha (I don't really like it, but I can tollerate it. My friends watch it all the time, when I'm usually there)
|
|
|
Post by Red February on Aug 29, 2006 16:25:23 GMT -5
time for my supa list~!! absolute favorites: japanese fan subbed Naruto PRE-FILLERS (the one on adult swim sucks. i stopped watching after the 180 something episode. T^T the fillers annoyed me.) Shin-chan! Paradise Kiss Loveless (arg, how can i not fall for Ritsuka?) Ouran High School Host Club (HITACHIIN TWINS FTW.) Gankutsuou (oh god, albert ♥) Air Gear FLCL~!! Princess Tutu The Last Unicorn
other animes i like: Princess Princess (yay for cross-dressing straight boys!) Samurai Champloo Cowboy Bebop (i grew into liking it) Paranoia Agent Sukisyo Trinity Blood (adult swim better not fxck it up!) Tenjou Tenge Gakuen Heaven (ah, extreme BL but not quite yaoi) Spirited Away Princess Mononoke Whispers of the Heart The Cat Returns (i like studio ghibli, okay?) BECK : mongolian chop squad Gravitation in the funny way. it was nothing but comedy to me. Fruits Basket, despite the wretched art, it has been the only movie/anime to make me cry.
anime i can't stand: ghost in a shell full metal alchemist wolf's rain (all the talk about it on the old TS made me dislike it. sorry!) one piece
DEATH NOTE OWNS That's manga, but it's also a live action film. 83 As far as live action, I also like the j-drama Nobuta no Produce, but we're not talking about that >_>;;
|
|
|
Post by Keenan & Kennal on Aug 29, 2006 22:54:46 GMT -5
dont even get me started on anime and manga! you will never get me to shut up! I've been watching it since i was 5, and i'm now 19, so yeah.. i've seen ALOT of anime and read ALOT of manga! XD
=O saiyuki! YES! i love that series! its were my BF gets one of his nicknames... and how i meet him...
he LOOKS and SOUNDS like hakkai! *englishversion* it was weird, i went to my winter school and transfered into this class, and sat infront of him. he started talking to his buddy, and i was all " OMFG! that sounds like hakkai!" so i turned to say something and he even LOOKED like him! XD ((minues the height diffrence)) so being the weird person i am, i tuned and told him he looked and sounded likea cartoon character! we've been friends since! and now were even more! WOO!
so yeah.. thats me rambling...
|
|
|
Post by sun on Aug 30, 2006 19:41:20 GMT -5
I don't watch it, but I heard it was good.
|
|
|
Post by Phantom on Aug 30, 2006 23:19:34 GMT -5
Wolf's Rain ~ My absolute fave. I can relate to so much in this anime... and it's the only peice of media that's ever made me cry.
Ginga Nagareboshi Gin ~ From teh 80's.
Ginga Densetsu Weed ~ Sequel to GNG.
Avatar: the Last Airbender ~ Gotta love it. Even if they show it on Nick.
Princess Mononoke ~ Love everything about it. From Studio Ghibli.
Spirited Away ~ More Ghibli.
Whispers of the Heart ~ Even more Ghibli.
Kiki's Delivery Service ~ Yeah, I like Ghibli and Miyazaki...
Inuyasha ~ Havn't seen much, but I like it.
Full Metal Alchemist ~ Same as above.
|
|
|
|
Post by Sudak on Aug 31, 2006 8:17:39 GMT -5
My listie
I really love anime but I don't own many of them.
- Wolf's Rain is so far my favorite. Great plot I think, just loved the story, kept me "in to it" the entire time. - Howl's Moving Castle - I love the animation of the director here.. he also did Spirited Away which is next on the list. His storys are unique and amazing - Spirited Away - Pretty much same as above
My roomate and I just ordered some more.. I'll have to edit this when I can remember which ones we ordered but we have Hellsing, Evangelion, and I think one more still to watch that we have here... trying to get my roomate caught up on wolf's rain first
|
|
Zukozu
Sikla
Cr?ft of Sarnes
Don't you wish you could hold, The pretty little paper doll, The one you couldn?t quite control
Posts: 144
|
Post by Zukozu on Aug 31, 2006 9:08:58 GMT -5
[glow=black,9,000]Ok...I would never have related 'The Last Unicorn' to anime but I read a wee thing on it...and the person who wrote it says they'd themselves put it under the catagory but the answer isn't actually clear whether it's a yes or a no. So personally...I'm undecided whether it counts - but like Shato, I looooove it *hugs her DVD* I do loves Wolf's Rain...though the ending sort of confused me a bit. But apart from that I do still really enjoy it. I love love love love love Spirited Away, Howl's Moving Castle and Princess Mononoke. That guy is a genius! I love all those films *hugs them too* I also like Hellsing. Only seen one or two - my mate has the boxset. But it was pretty good yeh... Not seen many others. Read the three 'Pet Shop of Horrors' manga which is pretty good. So cool the animals...and how most of them are human. And Count D is sooo sweet ^^[/glow]
|
|
|
Post by Phantom on Sept 1, 2006 3:52:09 GMT -5
Heh... My favorite Manga is probably Ginga Densetsu WEED. Me and Phantome, both, I suppose.
Indeed. The manga kicks tail!
[glow=black,9,000]Ok...I would never have related 'The Last Unicorn' to anime but I read a wee thing on it...and the person who wrote it says they'd themselves put it under the catagory but the answer isn't actually clear whether it's a yes or a no. So personally...I'm undecided whether it counts - but like Shato, I looooove it *hugs her DVD*[/glow]
Who knows. I saw the 70's version of Watership Down being sold under the anime catagory once... So, like I said, who knows.
|
|
Nocturnia Diiore
Sikla
?The Chuck Norris of wolfdom?
Transylvania's Original Obsidian Terror.
Posts: 432
|
Post by Nocturnia Diiore on Sept 1, 2006 13:36:11 GMT -5
I don't watch anime or read manga much.. But I do have an anime list.
I do NOT like Wolf's Rain. I just.. don't. Don't ask why.
Boogiepop Phantom and Serial Experiments LAIN are two of the most amazing anime I've ever seen. Ever. Period. -trots off-
|
|
|
Post by Shunké on Sept 1, 2006 17:43:08 GMT -5
Hehe, the only reason I really liked Wol'fs Rain is because- it had wolves in it. The plot- it did kinda suck, I will agree with people on that. (Though, I did like the Manga plot better than the anime. At least it left the ending open). But, the characters grew on me. I'm a Hige/Blue fan, go figure.
I've seen parts of Loveless in anime club. In fact, I waked in when the one dude, I don't know his name but he's on the cover, has black ears, tail, and hair; lost his ears and tail. All I'm saying. Though, I am into the kind of stuff.... Yaoi! (Wuffbane probably won't like it if I got into that discussion...)
Yesss, Zents! Saiyuki rules! -loves Hakkai too- If you want to really get into a good conversation, my friend Aeyka on DeviantArt is -and offically names- the "Saiyuki Whore." Too true, I must say.
-is names the "Fullmetal Whore", lol!
|
|
|
Post by Keenan & Kennal on Sept 2, 2006 0:51:33 GMT -5
hahaha! i'm a total saiyuki wore! ... or really... just a hakkai wore! XD i love that guy! both the real one ((my bf)) and the anime one! XD
|
|
|
Post by Keenan & Kennal on Sept 2, 2006 0:52:54 GMT -5
I don't watch anime or read manga much.. But I do have an anime list. I do NOT like Wolf's Rain. I just.. don't. Don't ask why. Boogiepop Phantom and Serial Experiments LAIN are two of the most amazing anime I've ever seen. Ever. Period. -trots off- WOOT! lain is freaking awsome! Haibane Renmei is kewl too, have you seen that one?
|
|
|
Post by dyami on Sept 3, 2006 18:12:35 GMT -5
FMA- I love it, and the music is really good too.
Inuyasha- I just really hate Kagome and Kikyo, other than that I like the show.
FLCL- Man I loved that one, even though it was only six episodes it was still uber awesome....and the ending theme song grew on me.
Samurai Champloo- I really don't need to explain why I like that one, I mean c'mon....Dudes with swords is always cool.
Cowboy Bebop- Go Spike, go Spike.
Wolf's Reign- Probably spelled it wrong, I liked it but it was only 2 books long, made me sad.
Loveless- So far I have only seen one episode, but I think it's pretty cool.
Ghost in the shell- I haven't seen too many episodes from that one, but I like what I have seen, and the music rules.
Black Cat- How can you not love Black Cat, the story is cool, the guns are cool, and Black Cat is about as dense as I am.
Hellsing- It's got vampires C'mon
That's all I feel like posting for right now(actually it's all I can think of off of the top of my head)
|
|
|
Post by ritsuka on Sept 3, 2006 22:15:44 GMT -5
It's Wolf's RAIN- you know, like its raining outside? Or it hasn't rained much.
My favs: Anime AND Manga .hack//SIGN- both versions .hack//Legend of the Twilight Bracelet- Morti rox my sox .hack//ROOTS- the new one, japanese version Air- japanese version Air Gear- japanese version Bleach FLCL Fruits Basket Fullmetal Alchemist Ghost in the Shell- stand alone complex Ghost in the Shell- stand alone complex second gig. G Gundam Gundam Seed Gundam Seed Destiny- japanese version Gundam Wing Hellsing Loveless- japanese version Naruto- japanese version Noir Read or Die Rurouni Kenshin Tenchi Muyo Tenchi in Tokyo Tenchi OVA- japanese version Trinity Blood Wolf's Rain Zoids- both series
|
|